Privacy Policy

How to Guides – Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Yellow Pages Group Limited (“Yellow”) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information you might provide via the How to Guide website (the “Website”). When collecting personal information, Yellow complies with the Privacy Act 1993. This policy explains how we manage personal information.

This policy is provided for your information and doesn’t limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

2. Your personal information

You acknowledge and agree that we may collect information about you. The information may be obtained from:

(a) Personal information provided voluntarily when registering;

(b) Website usage information through tracking your click behaviour;

(c) Aggregated data, measuring traffic to the Websites but not relating to you personally.

3. Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

4. Access to, disclosure and correction of your information

You may ask to seek information we hold about you, and we are required by law to provide this information so long as we can readily retrieve it. You can also ask for any details that are wrong to be corrected. We may store your personal information and share it with other Yellow Pages Group companies, but we will not disclose it to third parties without your consent or unless we are required by law to disclose the information.

5. Use of cookies

To assist us in providing the best possible results from the Website for both users and advertisers, we occasionally need to gather information about how people use the site. The information collected by cookies will:

(a) Display content more relevant to you.

(b) Enable you to use more advanced features on our websites.

The information is collected on an entirely confidential basis via online cookies which requests details such as:

(a) How many PC’s connect to the site;

(b) Which pages are viewed;

(c) Which browsers people use when visiting (e.g. Internet Explorer).

Online cookies will be sent to your computer the first time you visit the Website. A cookie is a message given to a Web browser by a Web server. The browser stores the message in a text file. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. It identifies your computer as a unique computer but in no way identifies you nor harms your computer.

Yellow uses two types of cookies. The first type is used for reporting on the use of the site, the other is used to provide you with key site functionality, such as retaining search queries.

If you do not wish to have a cookie placed on your computer for reporting purposes, you can choose to disable all cookies by managing your browser preferences. For most browsers this can be done via “Options” or “Preferences” under one of your browser menus.

6. Changes to this policy

We may change this policy, by adding, changing or removing content, at any time. Any change applies from the time the new policy is published on the Website.